Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Conference

WORKSHOP ON COMPARATIVE ADMINISTRATIVE LAW

Sponsored by the Oscar M Ruebhausen Fund at Yale Law School
Yale Law School, May 7-9, 2009

Room 129

Thursday, May 7: 7 pm informal  dinner for early arrivals

Graduate Club - 155 Elm Street

*************

Friday, May 8:
8:15-9:00 am: Continental breakfast
- Faculty Lounge


9:00-11:00 am

(1)  State-Formation and the History of Administrative Law
Chair: 
Jerry Mashaw (Yale Law School)
Panelists:
Bernardo Sordi (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Centro Studi per la Storia del Pensiero Giuridico Moderno), “The Science of Administration and Administrative Law in European History” (with Luca Mannori) [Paper]
Nicholas R. Parrillo (Yale Law School), “The Rise of Non-Profit Government in the United States: A Conceptual Overview and a Case Study of Federal Customs Collection”
Janet McLean (University of Dundee), “British Idealism and the Administrative State” [Paper]  [Abstract]
John Ohnesorge(University of Wisconsin), “Pathways to Administrative Law” [Paper]

11:00 am-11:15 am - break - Room 122

11:15 am-1:15pm
(2) Constitutional Structure and Administrative Law
Chair:  

Peter Lindseth (University of Connecticut)
Panelists:
Elizabeth Magill (University of Virginia Law School), “Comparative Positive Political Theory” (with Dan Ortiz )
Adam Tomkins (University of Glasgow), “Parliament, Human Rights, and Counter-Terrorism”
Thomas Poole (London School of Economics), “Common Law of Judicial Review or Juridical Archipelago? On the Future of Administrative Law” [Paper]

[Tom Ginsburg (University of Chicago Law School), “Constitutional Treatment of the Administrative State: Patterns and Puzzles” - not attending] [Paper]

Lunch: 1:15-2:30pm - Faculty Lounge

2:30-4:30pm
(3) Administrative Structure and Administrative Law

Chair: 
Michael Asimow (UCLA)
Panelists:
Lorne Sossin (University of Toronto), “The Puzzle of Independence for Administrative Bodies” [Paper]
John Ackerman (UNAM, Mexico), “Independent Accountability Agencies and Democracy: A New Separation of Powers?” [Paper]
Jiunn-rong Yeh (National Taiwan University), “Experimenting Independent Commissions in Taiwan's Civil Administrative Law System: Perils and Prospects” [Paper] [Abstract]
[Xixin Wang (Peking University) “Moves toward ‘Open Government’ in Chinese Administrative Law” - not attending]

4:30-4:45 pm - break - Room 122

4:45-6:45
(4) Administrative Decision-Making and Administrative Law
Chair:

Douglas Kysar (YLS)
Panelists:

Javier Barnes(University of Seville), “Transforming Administrative Procedure: Towards a third generation of administrative procedures” [Paper] [Abstract]
Joanne Scott (University College London), “REACH and the Evolution of EU Administrative Law” [Paper]
Robert Ahdieh (Emory Law School), “The New Regulation: Command and Coordination in the Modern Administrative State” [Paper]                                                                                                                                        [Marco d’Alberti (University of Rome), “Administrative Law and the Public Regulation of Markets in a Global Age” - not attending]

7:15-9:30 pm cocktails and dinner

Quinnipiac Club - 221 Church Street

************

Saturday, May 9
8:00-9:00 am Continental Breakfast
- Faculty Lounge

9:00-11:00am
(5) Administrative Litigation and Administrative Law: 
Chair:
Howard Fenton (Ohio Northern Law School)
Panelists:
Tom Merrill (Yale Law School), “The Origins of the Appellate Review Model of Administrative Law” [Paper]
Peter Cane (Australian National University): “Judicial Review and Merits Review: Comparing Administrative Adjudication by Courts and Tribunals” [Paper]
Cheng-Yi Huang (University of Chicago) “Judicial Deference and Democratic Governance in New Democracies – Self-Restraining Courts in Post-Transitional South Africa, Taiwan, and Poland”       Neysun Mahboubi (University of Connecticut), “Suing the Government in China”

11:00-11:15 am - break - Room 122

11:15am-1:15pm
(6) The Boundaries of the State and the Future of Administrative Law—National Developments 
Chair:
Susan Rose-Ackerman (Yale Law School)
Panelists:
Daphne Barak-Erez (Tel Aviv University), “Three Questions of Privatization” [Paper]

Irma Sandoval (UNAM, Mexico), “Financial crisis and bailout: legal challenges and international lessons from Mexico, Korea and the United States” [Paper]
Jean-Bernard Auby (Sciences-Po, Paris), “Contracting Out and ‘Public Values’: A Theoretical and Comparative Approach” [Paper]
Laura Dickinson (Arizona State University, Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law), “Government Contracts: Accountability and Constraint in Military and Civilian Contracts in the US”
 

1:15-1:30 pm - box lunches to be picked up in Room 122

1:30-3:15pm (working lunch—box lunches to eat in conference room - Rm. 129)
(7) The Boundaries of the State and the Future of Administrative Law—Transnational Regulatory Networks

Chairs:
George Bermann (Columbia Law School) and Francesca Bignami (George Washington University)                                                                                                                                                    Panelists:
David Zaring (Wharton School, University of Pennsylvania) “International Institutional Performance in Crisis” [Paper]
Paul Craig (Oxford University), “Shared Administration and Networks: Global and EU Perspectives” [Paper]
Johannes Saurer (University of Bayreuth), “Supranational Governance and Horizontal Accountability: The Role of Member States in Oversight of EU Agencies” [Paper]

3:15-3:45 pm: Concluding remarks and next steps: Susan Rose-Ackerman (Yale Law School)

5:30-8:00 pm: cocktails and informal dinner for those staying over Saturday night-
Dining Hall, Yale Law School