Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

2014-2015 Courses

Fall 2014

Spring 2015

Yale Law School offers an exceptionally broad range of classes that engage international, transnational, comparative, and foreign law issues. These courses are diverse in content as well as format, ranging from lectures to seminar settings to clinical and practice-oriented experiences. Unlike at most law schools, Yale Law students may start taking elective courses in the second semester of their first year.

Listed below are Yale Law School classes for 2014-2015 that relate specifically to international, transnational, comparative, or foreign law. Links are provided to the relevant YLS Bulletin entry and faculty bio for each class.

In addition to these courses, students may pursue other scholarly interests through reading groups and through faculty-supervised independent research and writing projects.


Fall 2014

Advanced Immigration Legal Services (Course #: 20382); Instructor: Carroll L. Lucht; 1 to 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Iraqi Refugee Assistance Project (Course #: 20574); Instructor: Rebecca M. Heller; 2 or 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Legal Services for Immigrant Communities (Course #: 20485); Instructor: Carroll L. Lucht and Stephen Wizner; 1 to 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Transnational Development Clinic (Course #: 20607); Instructor: Muneer I. Ahmad; 1 to 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Clinic (Course #: 20488); Instructor: Michael Wishnie, A. Nicole Hallett and Muneer I. Ahmad; 1 to 4 units; Experiential

Advanced Lowenstein International Human Rights Clinic (Course #: 20511); Instructor: James J. Silk, Hope R. Metcalf and Soo-Ryun Kwon; 2 or 3 units; Experiential

Comparative Constitutional Law: Seminar (Course #: 20121); Instructor: Akhil Reed Amar, Guido Calabresi; 2 units

Conflict of Laws (Course #: 20241); Instructor: Lea Brilmayer, Jay Butler; 3 units

Environmental Protection Clinic (Course #: 20316); Instructor: Joshua U. Galperin, Allison Clements and Lisa Suatoni; 3 units; Experiential

Equality, Citizenship, and Sovereignty, Transnationally (Course #: 20558); Instructor: Judith Resnik and Reva Siegal; 3 units;

Ethics in Law and Markets (Course #: 20622); Instructor: Jonathan R. Macey and Gregory Fleming; 3 units

European Union Law (Course #: 20456); Instructor: Neil Walker; 3 units

Experimentalism in Theory and Practice (Course #: 20418); Instructor: Charles Sabel; 2 units

Globalization and Legal Theory (Course #: 20658); Instructor: Neil Walker; 2 units

History and Theory of Human Rights (Course #: 20559); Instructor: Mattias Kumm; 2 units

History of Political Economy (Course #: 20654); Instructor: David Singh Grewal

Human Rights Workshop: Current Issues and Events (Course #: 20134); Instructor: Paul W. Kahn and James J. Silk; 2 units

Human Rights: History and the Present (Course #: 20257); Instructor: Patrick Weil; 2 or 3 units

International Criminal Law (Course #: 20269); Instructor: Mirjan R. Damaška; 2 or 3 units

International Law (Course #: 20112); Instructor: Mattias Kumm; 3 units

International Investment Law (Course #: 20396); Instructor: W. Michael Reisman and Guillermo Aguilar-Alvarez ; 2 units

International Trade Law in a Globalizing World (Course #: 20238); Instructor: Daniel C. Esty; 3 units

Law, Violence and Sacrifice (Course #: 20661); Instructor: Paul W. Kahn

Lowenstein International Human Rights Clinic (Course #: 20188); Instructor: James J. Silk, Hope R. Metcalf and Soo-Ryun Kwon; 4 units

Property, Social Justice, and the Environment (Course #: 20202); Instructor: Carol M. Rose; 2 or 3 units

Public Order of the World Community: A Contemporary International Law (Course #: 20040); Instructor: W. Michael Reisman; 4 units

Reason and Passion in the Law (Course #: 20645); Instructor: Albie Sachs; 2 units

Regulation of Energy Extraction (Course #: 20297); Instructor: E. Donald Elliot; 2 or 3 units

Rethinking Sovereignty: Cosmopolitanism, Rights, and Popular Constitutionalism (Course #: 20662); Instructor: Seyla Benhabib; 3 units

Sexuality, Health, and Human Rights (Course #: 20568); Instructor: Alice Miller; 2 units

Transnational Corporations and Human Rights (Course #: 20648); Instructor: Aaron Dhir; 2 units

The United States and Cuba: Advanced Research and Writing (Course #: 20261); Instructor: Kate Stith; 2 units

U.S. Foreign Policy and the Law (Course #: 20665); Instructor: Harold Hongju Koh, Paul Gewirtz and Jake Sullivan; 3 units

Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Clinic (Course #: 20465); Instructor: Michael Wishnie, A. Nicole Hallett and Muneer I. Ahmad; 2 units

Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Fieldwork (Course #: 20468); Instructor: Michael Wishnie, A. Nicole Hallett and Muneer I. Ahmad; 2 units

Spring 2015

Advanced Transnational Development Clinic (Course #: 21693); Instructor: Muneer I. Ahmad; 1 to 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Iraqi Refugee Assistance Project (Course #: 21624); Instructor: Rebecca M. Heller; 2 or 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Immigration Legal Services (Course #: 21168); Instructor: Carroll L. Lucht and Jean Koh Peters; 1 to 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Legal Services for Immigrant Communities (Course #: 21553); Instructor: Carroll L. Lucht and Stephen Wizner; 1 to 3 units; Experiential

Advanced Lowenstein International Human Rights Clinic (Course #: 21584); Instructor: James J. Silk, Hope R. Metcalf and Soo-Ryun Kwon; 2 or 3 units; Experiential

Advocacy in International Arbitration (Course #: 21766); Instructor: John J. Buckley, Jr. and C.J. Mahoney; 2 units; Experiential

Advanced Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Clinic (Course #: 21555); Instructor: Michael Wishnie, A. Nicole Hallett and Muneer I. Ahmad; 1 to 4 units; Experiential

Challenges of a General Counsel: Lawyer as Leader (Course #: 21664); Instructor: Michael Solender; 2 units

Comparative Constitutional Law (Course #: 21520); Instructor: Alec Stone Sweet and Wojciech Sadurski; 3 units

Environmental Protection Clinic (Course #: 21321); Instructor: Joshua U. Galperin, Allison Clements and Lisa Suatoni; 3 units; Experiential

Global Health and Justice Practicum (Course #: 21416); Instructor: Amy Kapczynski, Alice Miller and Gregg Gonsalves; 3 units; Experiential

Global Refugee Legal Assistance (Course #: 21623); Instructor: Rebecca M. Heller; 3 units; Experiential

Humanitarian Law of Armed Conflict (Course #: 21403); Instructor: Eyal Benvenisti; 2 units

Immigration Legal Services (Course #: 21012); Instructor: Jean Koh Peters and Howard V. Zonana; 3 units; Experiential

International Commercial Arbitration (Course #: 21283); Instructor: W. Michael Reisman, Yas Banifatemi and Emmanuel Gaillard; 2 units

The International Law of Governance (Course #: 21149); Instructor: Eyal Benvenisti; 2 units

International Legal Theory Seminar (Course #: 21138); Instructor: Lea Brilmayer; 2 units

Law and Globalization (Course #: 21508); Instructor: Alec Stone Sweet and Christine Landfried; 2 units

The Law of the Sea (Course #: 21651); Instructor: W. Michael Reisman; 2 units

Lowenstein International Human Rights Clinic (Course #: 21152); Instructor: James J. Silk, Hope R. Metcalf and Soo-Ryun Kwon; 4 units; Experiential

Nonprofit Organizations Clinic (Course #: 21056); Instructor: John G. Simon, Melinda Agsten, Barbara B. Lindsay and Lisa Nachmias Davis; 1 or 2 units; Experiential

Specialized Legal Research in Foreign and International Law (Course #: 21487); Instructor: S. Blair Kauffman, Ryan Harrington and Teresa Miguel-Stearns; 1 unit

Transnational Development Clinic (Course #: 21650); Instructor: Muneer I. Ahmad; 3 units; Experiential

Treaties and Other International Agreements in International and National Law
(Course #: 21460); Instructor: W. Michael Reisman and Lea Brilmayer; 2 units

U.S. International Taxation (Course #: 21100); Instructor: John M. Samuels; 3 units

Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Clinic (Course #: 21324); Instructor: Michael Wishnie, A. Nicole Hallett and Muneer I. Ahmad; 2 units; Experiential

Worker and Immigrant Rights Advocacy Fieldwork (Course #: 21540); Instructor: Michael Wishnie, A. Nicole Hallett and Muneer I. Ahmad; 2 units; Experiential