Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Schedule

Schedule of Events

Friday, November 4

12:30–7:00 pm Registration Opens
Room 122, Yale Law School

1:00–3:30 pm Tours of Yale Law School
Meet outside of Room 122, Yale Law School

3:00 pm Portrait Unveiling
Alumni Reading Room/Student Lounge, Yale Law School

Reception and Portrait Unveiling of the late Jack B. Tate ’26 (1902–1968), former Associate Dean and Professor of Law, Yale Law School

All Alumni Welcome

4:00 pm Panel Discussion: "How Yale Law School Fosters Entrepreneurship"
Room 127, Yale Law School

MODERATOR: Robert A. Solomon, Clinical Professor of Law and Supervising Attorney, and Director of Clinical Studies

PANELISTS: Matthew Klein ’98, Executive Director, Blue Ridge Foundation New York; Joseph Masters, Class of 2007; Cantwell Muckenfuss III ’71, Partner, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher, LLP, and Visiting Lecturer, Yale Law School; Gina M. Raimondo ’98, Partner, Point Judith Capital; David Wilkinson, Class of 2006, Co-Founder, YIPPIE!, Co-Founder, The Social Change Network, and Co-Founder, Community Development Banking Clinic, Yale Law School

6:00 pm Alumni Reception and Dinner
University Commons (Corner of College and Grove Streets)
Harold Hongju Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School

8:00 pm After Dinner Program
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School
"Building a School"

A multimedia presentation by YLS alumni who have built schools.

Presentations by James Forman, Jr. ’92, Associate Professor, Georgetown University Law Center, and Co-Founder, Maya Angelou Public Charter School, Washington, D.C.; Joan M. Hall ’65, President, Young Women’s Leadership Charter School of Chicago; Dacia Toll ’99, President, Achievement First, and Founding Principal, Amistad Academy, New Haven; with Harold Hongju Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School

Saturday, November 5

8:00 am–6:00 pm Registration
Room 122, Yale Law School

8:00–10:00 am Continental Breakfast for Current Students and Alumni
Dining Hall, Yale Law School

9:00–9:30 am Question Time with the Dean
Dining Hall, Yale Law School

9:30 am–12:15 pm Concurrent Panel Discussions
Yale Law School

9:30–10:45 am Session A
I. Entrepreneurs in Law and Public Policy
Room 127

MODERATOR: Daniel C. Esty ’86, Clinical Professor of Environmental Law and Policy, Yale Law School; and Professor of Environmental Law and Policy, Yale School of Forestry and Environmental Studies; Director, Yale World Fellows Program

PANELISTS: Richard Ayres ’69, Principal, Ayres Law Group, and Trustee, Natural Resources Defense Council; Thomas F. Darden ’81, CEO, Cherokee Investment Partners, LLC; Shelley D. Geballe ’76, President, Connecticut Voices for Children; Joel Hyatt ’75, Co-Founder and CEO, Current Media, LLC

II. Entrepreneurs in Private Law Practice
Levinson Auditorium

MODERATOR: John H. Langbein, Sterling Professor of Law and Legal History, Yale Law School

PANELISTS: Steven Brill ’75, Founder and CEO, Verified Identity Pass, Inc., and former CEO and Founder, The American Lawyer and Court TV; Boris Feldman ’80, Partner, Wilson Sonsini Goodrich & Rosati; Lovely Dhillon ’90, Executive Director, Law School Consortium Project; Edward Labaton ’55, Partner, Labaton Sucharow & Rudoff LLP

10:45–11:00 am Break

11:00 am–12:15 pm Session B

III. Entrepreneurs in Business
Levinson Auditorium

MODERATOR: Jonathan R. Macey ’82, Sam Harris Professor of Corporate Law, Corporate Finance, and Securities Law, Yale Law School

PANELISTS: Tom A. Bernstein ’77, Co-Founder and President, Chelsea Piers, L.P., and Co-Founder and Chairman, International Freedom Center; Daniel Egger ’92, Founder and Chairman, Open Source Risk Management; David A. Jones ’60, Co-Founder and Chairman Emeritus, Humana Inc.; Robert K. Lifton ’51, Chairman and CEO, Medis Technologies Ltd.; Nina S. Zagat ’66, Co-Founder and Co-Chair, Zagat Survey

IV. Global Entrepreneurship
Room 127

MODERATOR: J.L. Pottenger, Jr. ’75, Nathan Baker Clinical Professor of Law and Supervising Attorney, Yale Law School

PANELISTS: Bill Drayton ’70, Founder and CEO, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public, and Founder and Chair, Youth Venture; Paul Meyer ’98, Co-Founder, Chairman and CEO, Voxiva, Inc.; Joseph Onek ’67, Senior Policy Analyst, Open Society Institute; Linda D. Rottenberg ’93, Co-Founder and CEO, Endeavor Global

V. Entrepreneurs in Social Change
Room 129

MODERATOR: Henry J. Fernandez III ’94, Principal, Fernandez Advisors, LLC

PANELISTS: Richard R. Buery, Jr. ’97, Founder and Executive Director, Groundwork, Inc.; Carmela R. Castellano-Garcia ’91, CEO, California Primary Care Association; Jessica S. Sager ’99, Founder and Executive Director, All Our Kin, Inc.; Eric S. Stein ’90, COO, Self-Help

12:30 pm Alumni Luncheon
University Commons (Corner of College and Grove Streets)
Annual Meeting of the Yale Law School Association

James Dabney Miller ’75, President, Yale Law School Association

Harold Hongju Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School

Presentation of the YLSA Award of Merit to Bill Drayton ’70, Founder and CEO, Ashoka: Innovators for the Public, and Founder and Chair, Youth Venture

2:30–5:00 pm Tours of Yale Law School
Meet outside Room 122, Yale Law School (last tour leaves Room 122 at 4:30 pm)

2:30 pm A Community-Wide Discussion: Military Recruiting and Yale Law School
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School

Harold Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law; Robert Burt '64, Alexander M. Bickel Professor of Law; Jed Rubenfeld, Robert R. Slaughter Professor of Law; Peter Schuck, Simeon E. Baldwin Professor of Law

3:30 pm Portrait Unveiling
Alumni Reading Room/Student Lounge, Yale Law School

Class of 1975 Reception and Unveiling of the Portrait of Anthony T. Kronman ’75, Sterling Professor of Law and former Dean

All Alumni Welcome

4:30 pm LSO/Clinic Reunion
LSO Spaces in Ruttenberg Hall

All current clinic students, faculty and alumni are welcome

6:30 pm
Class Reunion Receptions

7:30 pm
Class Reunion Dinners

Sunday, November 6, 2005

9:30 am–1:30 pm
Class Brunches

2:30 pm
Memorial Service for Abraham S. Goldstein
Levinson Auditorium
Reception to follow in the Law School Dining Hall