Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Schedule

Friday, October 12

2:30–3:45 pm
Panel Discussion
The Next Generation of Law and Media
Levinson Auditorium
Moderator: Robert C. Post '77, David Boies Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists: Floyd Abrams '59, Partner, Cahill Gordon & Reindel • Emily C. Bazelon '00, Senior Editor, Slate • Steven Brill '75, Chairman and CEO, Clear/Verified Identity Pass, Inc. • Adam Liptak '88, National Legal Correspondent, The New York Times

4:00–5:15 pm
Panel Discussion
The New Separation of Powers:
Parties, Politics, and the Presidency
Levinson Auditorium
Moderator: Harold Hongju Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law
Panelists: Bruce Ackerman '67, Sterling Professor of Law and Political Science, Yale Law School • Dawn E. Johnsen ’86, Professor of Law and Ira C. Batman Faculty Fellow, Indiana University School of Law • Charlie Savage’03 M.S.L., National Legal Affairs Correspondent, The Boston Globe • Peter Shane ’77, Jacob E. Davis and Jacob E. Davis II Chair in Law, The Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law

5:30 pm
Class of 1957 Champagne Reception and Dinner
Quinnipiack Club, 221 Church Street

6:00 pm
Reception and Dinner
University Commons (enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza)

8:30 pm
Interactive Event
The Polling Game: Vote on the Hot Issues and Play Pundit on the Outcome
Levinson Auditorium

Master of Ceremonies: Pamela S. Karlan ’84, Kenneth
and Harle Montgomery Professor of Public
Interest Law, Stanford Law School

Saturday, October 13

8:00 am–6:30 pm
Registration


Room 122, Yale Law School

Open from 8:00– 11:00 am 
Student-Alumni  Breakfast Connections


Dining Hall, Yale Law School

Newly created last year! Share breakfast with the YLS community on Saturday morning. You can choose to mingle with your classmates and/or be matched with current students so that you can chat about common areas of interest. If you are interested in being matched, please go to www.law.yale.edu/breakfastconnections to fill out a short survey.

9:30–10:45 am
Panel Discussions

(Two Concurrent Sessions)

I. The New Tools: The Internet Influencing Democracy
Levinson Auditorium
Moderator: Robert C. Post ’77, David Boies, Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists: Jeff Berman ’96, General Manager for Video and Senior Vice President for Public Affairs, MySpace.com • Susan Crawford ’89, Associate Professor, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law • Beth Simone Noveck ’97, Professor of Law, New York Law School; Director, Institute for Information Law and Policy; Director, Do Tank and Democracy Design Workshop • David Weinberger, Fellow, Harvard Berkman Center for Internet & Society, and http://www.johotheblog.com/.

II. Race, Politics, and the Voting Rights Act
Room 127
Moderator: Heather K. Gerken, Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists: Samuel Issacharoff ’83, Bonnie and Richard Reiss Professor of Constitutional Law, New York University School of Law • Nina Perales, Southwest Regional Counsel, MALDEF, San Antonio, TX • Paul M. Smith ’79, Partner, Co-Chair, Appellate and Supreme Court, and Media and First Amendment Practices, Jenner & Block • Myron H. Thompson ’72, Judge, U. S. District Court, Middle District of Alabama

10:45–11:00 am
Break

11:00 am–12:15 pm 
Panel Discussions

(Two Concurrent Sessions)

III. The Media Covering Elections: Heroes or Villains?
Levinson Auditorium
Moderator: Heather K. Gerken, Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists: Jill Abramson, Managing Editor, The New York Times • Jeff Greenfield ’67, Senior Political Correspondent, CBS News • Joshua Micah Marshall, Columnist, Writer, and Publisher, Talking Points Memo • Henry Weinstein, Legal Affairs Writer, Los Angeles Times

IV. Money and Politics
Room 127
Moderator: Pamela S. Karlan ’84, Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Professor of Public Interest Law, Stanford Law School 
Panelists: Richard Briffault, Joseph P. Chamberlain Professor of Legislation, Columbia Law School • Norman J. Ornstein, Resident Scholar, American Enterprise Institute • Daniel R. Ortiz ’83, John Allan Love Professor of Law, University of Virginia School of Law • Bradley A. Smith, Professor of Law, Capital University Law School

12:30 pm
Yale Law School Association Alumni Luncheon

University Commons
(Enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza)

Opening Remarks:Laurence T. Sorkin ’67, President, YLSA Executive Committee, Harold Hongju Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School
Remembering Two YLS Pioneers:  Jane Bolin ’31 and Pauli Murray ’65 J.S.D.
Remarks by: Tracey L. Meares, Professor of Law, Yale Law School • Reva Siegel ’86, Deputy Dean and Nicholas deB. Katzenbach Professor of Law, Yale Law School
 
Presentation of the YLSA Award of Merit
Presentation by: Harold Hongju Koh, Dean and Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School
Recipient: Linda J. Greenhouse ’78 M.S.L., Supreme Court Correspondent, The New York Times

2:30–3:30 pm 
Question Time with Dean Koh

Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School

3:30–5:00 pm 
LSO/Clinic Reunion: The Jerome N. Frank Legal Services Organization Reception
Ruttenberg Hall
Alumni, faculty, and YLS students involved in the clinical programs are welcome to drop in.

3:30-5:00 pm
Class Activities

2:30–5:00 pm
Tours of Yale Law School

Meet outside of Room 122 (Last tour leaves room 122 at 4:30 pm)

6:30 pm
Class Reunion Receptions
Please click here for location information.

7:30 pm
Class Reunion Dinners
Please click here for location information.

Sunday, October 14

9:30 am–1:30 pm
Registration Room Open

Room 122

10:00 am–1:00 pm
Class Reunion Brunches
Please click here for location information.