Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Schedule of Events

 

Friday, October 4th  

Hospitality Areas:
Student Lounge and the Alumni Reading Room
Friday, October 4, 12:00 - 6:30 p.m.
Saturday , October 5, 8:00 a.m. - 5:30 p.m.

12:30 – 7:30 p.m.
Registration
Room 122    

2:00 – 3:00 p.m.
Law Library Display and Open House
“Built by Association: Bryan A. Garner's Collection of Inscribed and Autographed Law Books." Bryan A. Garner, the editor of Black's Law Dictionary, has built an impressive collection of law books inscribed by legal luminaries from throughout history. Highlights from his collection will be on display in the Law Library.

Open House in the Rare Book Reading Room, where alumni are welcome to drop by and see selected acquisitions from our collection and meet with our rare book librarian, Mike Widener.

3:00 – 4:30 p.m.
Panel Discussion:
Role of International Law in Domestic Systems, Levinson Auditorium

Moderator: Harold Hongju Koh, Sterling Professor of International Law, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Giacinto Della Cananea, Professor, University of Rome “Tor Vergata”
Lori Fisler Damrosch ’76, Hamilton Fish Professor of International Law and Diplomacy and Henry L. Moses Professor of Law and International Organization, Columbia Law School
Daniel Halberstam ’93, Eric Stein Collegiate Professor of Law, University of Michigan
Law School
The Honourable Frank Iacobucci, Visiting Lecturer in Law, Yale Law School, (Retired Justice of the Supreme Court of Canada)

4:30 – 5:30 p.m. 
Student Activity Fair
Dining Hall

Yale Law School has more than 50 student organizations. Many of them will be at the Fair. Meet students and see what activities they are involved in today over cider and donuts. For a complete list of student organi¬zations, go to www.law.yale.edu/studentlife/studentorganizations.htm.

5:30 – 6:30 p.m.
Class of 1963 50th Reunion Champagne Reception
Faculty Lounge  

6:30 – 10:00 p.m.
All-alumni reception and dinner
Commons Dining Hall  

Saturday, October 5th  

7:00 – 8:00 a.m.
Fun Run: Early morning 5K run with Professor Ian Ayres ’86
Meet in front of Law School at 127 Wall Street  

8:00 a.m. – 6:30 p.m.
Registration
Room 122

8:00 – 9:30 a.m.
Alumni-student Breakfast Connections
Room 120

8:00 – 10:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast for those not attending Breakfast Connections
Law School Dining Hall  

9:30 – 10:45 a.m.
Panel Discussions (two concurrent sessions)  

I. Freedom of Expression, Levinson Auditorium
Moderator: Paul Gewirtz ’70, Potter Stewart Professor of Constitutional Law, and Director, The China Center, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Floyd Abrams ’59, Partner, Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
Aharon Barak, Visiting Professor of Law,
Yale Law School, (Former President, Supreme Court of Israel)
Vicki C. Jackson ’75, Thurgood Marshall Professor of Constitutional Law, Harvard Law School

II. Judicial Review in Constitutional Systems, Room 127
Moderator: Bruce Ackerman ’67, Sterling Professor of Law and Political Science, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Stephen Gardbaum ’90, MacArthur Foundation Professor of International Justice & Human Rights, UCLA School of Law
Lech Garlicki, Global Faculty Fellow, NYU, (Former Judge, European Court of Human Rights; and Former Judge, Polish Constitutional Court)
Albie Sachs, Human Rights Activist, Writer, (Former Judge, Constitutional Court of South Africa)

11:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.
Panel Discussions (two concurrent sessions)

III. Equality, Liberty, and Dignity –Transnationally, Room 127
Moderators: Judith Resnik, Arthur Liman Professor of Law, Yale Law School; Reva Siegel ’86, Nicholas deB. Katzenbach Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Justice Rosalie Silberman Abella, Supreme Court of Canada
Manuel Cepeda-Espinosa, Former President of the Colombian Constitutional Court
Julie C. Suk ’03, Professor of Law, Benjamin N. Cardozo School of Law, Yeshiva University

IV. Globalization, Foreign Policy and National Security, Levinson Auditorium
Moderator: Oona Hathaway ’97, Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Sarah H. Cleveland ’92, Louis Henkin Professor in Human and Constitutional Rights; Faculty Co-Director, Human Rights Institute, Columbia Law School
James C. O’Brien ’88, Principal, Albright Stonebridge Group
Stephen E. Pomper ’93, Senior Director for Multilateral Affairs & Human Rights (National Security Staff)
Jacob J. Sullivan ’03, Deputy Assistant to the President, and National Security Advisor to the Vice President

12:45 p.m.
All Alumni Luncheon

Commons Dining Hall 
University Commons (enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza off Wall Street)
Opening Remarks:
Victoria A. Cundiff ’80, President, Yale Law School Association Executive Committee, and Partner, Paul Hastings; Visiting Lecturer, Yale Law School
Robert C. Post ’77, Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Peter Salovey, President of Yale University

3:45 – 4:45 p.m.
Secretary Clinton Award of Merit Presentation and Address

Presentation of the Yale Law School Association Award of Merit to: Hillary Rodham Clinton ’73, Secretary of State (2009-2013), and Former Senator (D-NY; 2001-2009)
Presented by: Robert C. Post ’77, Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School  

6:30 p.m. Reception; 7:30 p.m. Dinner

Formal reunion class receptions and dinners, location depending on class year

Sunday, October 6th  

9:30 a.m. – 1:00 p.m.
Registration Room 122

10:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. 
Class reunion brunches hosted by local classmates or faculty members