Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Schedule of Events

Registration Form

Throughout the Weekend

Friday, October 24 • 12:00 – 6:30 PM
Saturday, October 25 • 9:30 AM – 6:30 PM

Hospitality Areas:
Student Lounge and the Alumni Reading Room

The Lillian Goldman Library Fall 2014 Exhibit: 
“The Common Law Epitomiz’d: Anthony Taussig’s Law books”

The exhibit will showcase some of the outstanding books acquired by the Lillian Goldman Law Library from the greatest private collection of rare English law books ever assembled.
Curated by Mike Widener, Rare Book Librarian, and Ryan Greenwood, 2013-14 Rare Book Fellow.
On exhibit August 25 – November 15, 2014

Thursday, October 23

6:00 – 9:30 PM
Affinity Groups Reception and Dinners
Omni Hotel
155 Temple Street

6:00 – 7:00 PM Diversity Reception for All Groups
7:00 – 9:30 PM Affinity Group Dinners

Alumni interested in meeting with students from the Law School’s various affinity groups are invited to a joint reception, followed by individual Affinity Group Dinners, where each group will honor a distinguished Law School alum.

Participating groups and their honorees include:

  • Asian Pacific American Law Students Association and the South Asian Law Students Association (Wallace Loh ’74) [Visit http://www.law.yale.edu/stuorgs/salsa.htm for more information.], 
  • Black Law Students Association (Hon. Gregory H. Woods ’95),
  • Latino/a Law Students Association (Eduardo M. Peñalver ’99),
  • Native American Law Students Association (Hon. Kevin K. Washburn ’93) [Visit their website at http://www.law.yale.edu/stuorgs/18669.htm to learn more.], and
  • OutLaws (the Law School Community’s LGBTQ association) (Pamela S. Karlan ’84). [Visit the OutLaws@YaleLawSchool events page to learn more about their honoree.].

For details and to register for this great new event, please go to www.law.yale.edu/AWAffinity2014

Friday, October 24

12:30 – 7:30 PM
Registration
Room 122

2:00 – 3:00 PM
The Paskus-Danziger Rare Book Room Open House
Alumni are welcome to drop by and see selected acquisitions from our collection and meet with our Rare Book Librarian, Mike Widener.

3:00 – 4:30 PM
Advocacy, Arguments, and Persuasion: Four Views of the Cathedral
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School

Moderator:
Pamela S. Karlan ’84, Deputy Assistant Attorney General, Civil Rights Division U.S. Department of Justice; Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Professor of Public Interest Law and Co-Director, Supreme Court Litigation Clinic, Stanford Law School (on leave)
Panelists:
Lani Guinier ’74, Bennett Boskey Professor of Law, Harvard Law School
Michael E. Rosman ’84, General Counsel, Center for Individual Rights
Paul M. Smith ’79, Partner, Jenner & Block
Allison Zieve ’89, Director, Public Citizen Litigation Group

4:30 – 5:30 PM
Student Activity Fair
Law School Dining Hall
Yale Law School has more than 50 student organizations. Many of them will be at the Fair. Meet students and see what activities they are involved in today while enjoying cider and donuts. For a complete list of student organizations, go to www.law.yale.edu/studentlife/studentorganizations.htm

6:30 – 7:30 PM
Alumni Receptions

Legal Eagles (All classes up to 1953), and Classes of
1954, 1959, 1964, 1969, and Non-Reunion Classes and their guests.

University Commons (corner of College and Grove Streets)

Classes of 1974, 1979, 1984 and 1989 and their guests.
Presidents’ Room, 2nd Floor, Woolsey Hall (corner of College and Grove Streets)

Classes of 1994, 1999, 2004 and 2009 and their guests.
Law School Dining Hall, 127 Wall Street

7:30 PM
All Alumni Dinner
University Commons (enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza off Wall Street).
All reunion classes and non-reunion alumni and guests gather for dinner in Commons.

After Dinner Socializing
After dinner, stay for coffee, beer, wine, and a dessert medley, and spend more time catching up with friends!

Saturday, October 25

7:00 – 8:00 AM
Fun Run
Meet in front of the Law School at 127 Wall Street.
Join Yale Law School’s Professors Ian Ayres ’86, William K. Townsend Professor of Law, and Dan Kahan, Elizabeth K. Dollard Professor of Law and Professor of Psychology, for an early morning 5K run.

8:00 AM – 6:30 PM
Registration open
Room 122

8:00 – 9:30 AM
Alumni-Student Breakfast Connections
Room 120
Be matched with current students to chat about common areas of interest.
Visit www.law.yale.edu/bcsurveyalumni2014 by Monday, October 6 to fill out a short survey. You must complete the survey to participate.

8:00 – 10:00 AM
Continental Breakfast
Law School Dining Hall
Breakfast will be available in the Dining Hall for anyone who is not participating in the Alumni-Student Breakfast Connections. 

9:30 – 10:45 AM
Concurrent Panel Discussions

I. Judging Across Borders and Around the World
Room 127, Yale Law School

Moderator:
Oona A. Hathaway ’97, Gerard C. and Bernice Latrobe Smith Professor of International Law; Director, Center for Global Legal Challenges, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Rosalie Silberman Abella, Justice, Supreme Court of Canada
Rosalyn C. Higgins ’62 JSD, President, British Institute of International and Comparative Law; former President and Member, International Court of Justice
W. Michael Reisman ’64 LLM, ’65 JSD, Myres S. McDougal Professor of International Law, Yale Law School
Patricia M. Wald ’51, former Justice, International Criminal Tribunal for the former Yugoslavia; retired Chief Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, D.C. Circuit

II. Picking Judges
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School

Moderator:
Akhil Reed Amar ’84, Sterling Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Stephen Higginson ’87, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 5th Circuit
Margaret D. Marshall ’76, Senior Fellow, Yale Corporation; retired Chief Justice, Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts; Senior Counsel, Choate, Hall & Stewart; Senior Research Fellow and Lecturer, Harvard Law School
David Pozen ’07, Associate Professor, Columbia Law School

10:00 AM – 6:30 PM
Hospitality Areas
Student Lounge and the Alumni Reading Room

11:00 AM – 12:15 PM
Concurrent Panel Discussions

III. The Least Dangerous Branch
Levinson Auditorium, Yale Law School

Moderator:
William N. Eskridge, Jr. ’78, John A. Garver Professor of Jurisprudence, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Stuart F. Delery '93, Acting Associate Attorney General for the Civil Division, Department of Justice
Stephen R. Reinhardt ’54, Judge, U.S. Court of Appeals, 9th Circuit
Reva Siegel ’86, Nicholas deB. Katzenbach Professor of Law, Yale Law School

IV. Courts on Trial: Judging and its Alternatives
Room 127, Yale Law School

Moderator:
Judith Resnik, Arthur Liman Professor of Law, Yale Law School
Panelists:
Goodwin H. Liu ’98, Associate Justice, California Supreme Court
Michael A. Ponsor ’74, Judge, U.S. District Court, District of Massachusetts
Peter L. Zimroth ’66, Senior Counsel, Arnold & Porter; Director, Center on Civil Justice, NYU School of Law

 

12:30 PM
All Alumni Luncheon
University Commons (enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza off Wall Street)

Opening Remarks:
Victoria A. Cundiff ’80, President, Yale Law School Association Executive Committee; Partner, Paul Hastings; Visiting Lecturer, Yale Law School
Robert C. Post ’77, Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School

2:45 – 4:30 PM
Presentation of the Yale Law School Association Award of Merit
Woolsey Hall (corner of College and Grove Streets)

Recipients:
The Honorable Clarence Thomas ’74, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court
The Honorable Samuel A. Alito, Jr. ’75, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court
The Honorable Sonia Sotomayor ’79, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court

Presenter:
Robert C. Post ’77, Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School

A Conversation with Lafayette S. Foster Professor Kate Stith and Justices Thomas, Alito, and Sotomayor.

Class Reunion Receptions and Dinners

6:30 PM Class reunion receptions*
7:30 PM Class reunion dinners

*5:00 – 7:15 PM Class of 1964 50th Reunion: Tour and Reception

Sunday, October 26

Class Reunion Brunches
10:00 AM – 12 Noon
please see the Alumni Brunches page for details