Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Schedule of Events

Friday October, 16

12:30-7:00 pm
Registration
Room 122

2:00-3:00 pm
“Freedom of the Seas in the 17th Century” Exhibit
The Paskus-Danziger Rare Book Room, Level L2, Lillian Goldman Law Library

This new exhibit marks the 400th anniversary of the publication of Hugo Grotius’ classic "Mare Liberum," considered the birth of modern international law. This exhibit is co-curated by Ed Gordon ’63 and Mike Widener, Rare Book Librarian. Mike Widener will be on hand to talk about the exhibit.

3:30-5:00 pm
Panel Discussion

Do Courts Play a Productive Role in the Regulatory Process?
Levinson Auditorium

Moderator: William Eskridge, Jr. ‘78, John A. Garver Professor of Jurisprudence, Yale Law School

Panelists: The Honorable Nancy Gertner '71, U. S. District Court, District of Massachusetts; Linda Greenhouse ‘78 M.S.L., Knight Distinguished Journalist-in-Residence and Joseph Goldstein Senior Fellow in Law, Yale Law School; The Honorable Brett M. Kavanaugh ‘90, U.S. Court of Appeals for the D.C. Circuit; and Peter L. Strauss ‘64, Betts Professor of Law, Columbia University.

6:00 pm
All Alumni Reception and Dinner
University Commons (enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza)

8:30-9:45 pm
The Polling Game

You Be the [Administrative Law] Judge: Make Your Voice Heard in an Interactive Game
Levinson Auditorium

Hosted by: Pamela S. Karlan ‘84, Kenneth and Harle Montgomery Professor of Public Interest Law, Stanford Law School

Saturday, October 17

7:00-8:00 am
Fun Run

Meet in front of the Law School, 127 Wall Street

Join Ian Ayres ’86, William K. Townsend Professor of Law, Yale Law School, for an early morning 5K run.

8:00 am-6:30 pm
Registration

Room 122

8:00-9:30 am
Alumni-Student Breakfast Connections

Alumni-student matching breakfast. If you have registered for this event, when you arrive, please pick up your name tag in the hallway outside Room 120. Your name tag will list your breakfast room assignment! Please note, this event is now full.

8:00-11:00 am
Continental Breakfast

Dining Hall

Breakfast will be available in the Dining Hall for all alumni who are not participating in the student-match in Room 120.

9:30-10:45 am
Panel Discussions
(two concurrent sessions)

I. The Regulatory Process: Problems--Potential Solutions
Room 127

Moderator: Thomas W. Merrill, Professor of Law, Yale Law School

Panelists: Reed Hundt ‘74, Senior Adviser, McKinsey & Company; Nikesh Jindal ‘02, Attorney, Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher; Richard L. Revesz ‘83, Dean and Lawrence King Professor of Law, New York University School of Law; and Susan Rose-Ackerman, Henry R. Luce Professor of Jurisprudence, Yale Law School.

II. Health Regulations in Transition
Levinson Auditorium

Moderator: Jerry L. Mashaw, Sterling Professor of Law, Yale Law School

Panelists: Mark Barnes ‘84, Chief Research Compliance Officer and Senior Advisor to the Provost, Harvard University; Dr. Ellen Wright Clayton ‘79, Rosalind E. Franklin Professor of Genetics and Health Policy, Professor of Pediatrics, Professor of Law, Vanderbilt University; James C. Stansel ‘97, Partner and Co-head, Global Life Sciences Team, Sidley Austin; and Timothy M. Westmoreland ‘96, Visiting Professor of Law, Georgetown University Law Center, and Robert Wood Johnson Foundation Investigator in Health Policy Research.

11:00 am-12:15 pm
Panel Discussions
(two concurrent sessions)

III. Does Clean and Green Require Mean? New Directions in Energy and Environmental Regulation
Room 127

Moderator: Douglas Kysar, Professor of Law, Yale Law School

Panelists: E. Donald Elliott ‘74, Professor (adjunct) of Law, Yale Law School, and Partner, Willkie Farr & Gallagher; Alvin K. Klevorick, John Thomas Smith Professor of Law and Professor of Economics, Yale Law School; Hari M. Osofsky ‘98, Associate Professor, Washington & Lee University School of Law; and Douglas W. Smith ‘86, Member, Van Ness Feldman.

IV. The Global Financial Crisis and the Future of Financial Regulation
Levinson Auditorium

Moderator: Roberta Romano ‘80, Oscar M. Ruebhausen Professor of Law, Yale Law School

Panelists: Gregory J. Fleming ‘88, Senior Research Scholar and Distinguished Visiting Fellow, Yale Law School; Robert E. Litan ‘76, Vice President for Research and Policy, The Kauffman Foundation and Senior Fellow, Economic Studies, The Brookings Institution; Eugene A. Ludwig ‘73, Founder & CEO, Promontory Financial Group; and Jonathan R. Macey ‘82, Sam Harris Professor of Corporate Law, Corporate Finance, and Securities Law, Yale Law School

12:30 pm
All Alumni Luncheon
University Commons
(Enter either on the corner of College and Grove Streets or from Beinecke Plaza)

Opening Remarks
Cynthia Cwik ‘87, President, Yale Law School Association Executive Committee
Robert C. Post ‘77, Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School

A Tribute to Professor Thomas I. Emerson ’31 LL.B. (1907-1991)
Remarks by: Robert W. Gordon, Chancellor Kent Professor of Law and Legal History, Yale Law School
(An exhibit on Professor Emerson is available for viewing all weekend in the Alumni Reading Room.)

Presentation of the Yale Law School Association Award of Merit
Presented by: Robert C. Post ’77, Dean and Sol & Lillian Goldman Professor of Law, Yale Law School, to Harold Hongju Koh, Martin R. Flug ’55 Professor of International Law and former dean, Yale Law School

2:30-3:45 pm
A Conversation between The Honorable Sonia Sotomayor '79, Associate Justice, United States Supreme Court and Professor Kate Stith, Lafayette S. Foster Professor of Law
(Ticket Required)
Woolsey Hall

3:45-5:30 pm
Extra Class Reunion Activities
Spend Saturday afternoon with classmates and friends taking part in a variety of activities, or exploring the Law School, Yale University, and New Haven. Click here, and check your registration packet for information on extra class activities.

4:00-5:00 pm
“Freedom of the Seas in the 17th Century” Exhibit
The Paskus-Danziger Rare Book Room, Level L2, Lillian Goldman Law Library
See Friday’s schedule for a description of the exhibit.

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Room 121
Memorial for Kenny Heath '99

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.
Alumni Reading Room
Memorial for Barbara Burbach '89 & YLS 89 Reunion

4:45-5:30 pm
Question Time with Dean Post
Room 127

6:30 pm Reception; 7:30 pm Dinner
Class Reunion Receptions and Dinners

Various locations

Sunday, October 18

9:30 am-1:30 pm
Registration

Room 122

10:00 am-1:00 pm
Class Reunion Brunches

Various locations