Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Past Liman Fellows

Liman Fellows: Seventeen Years of Fellowship

This document provides short updates on past Liman fellows and the work they are doing now, including a breakdown by sector of employment.  


Fellows by Year:

2013-2014:

Spencer Amdur ’13, Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights, San Francisco, CA
Alyssa Briody ’13, Juvenile Regional Services, New Orleans, LA
Burke Butler ’11, Texas Civil Rights Project, Austin, TX
Katie Chamblee ’12, Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA
Jeremy Kaplan-Lyman ’12, Bronx Defenders, NY
Caitlin Mitchell ’12, Youth, Rights & Justice, Portland, OR
Ivy Wang ’13, Southeast Louisiana Legal Services, New Orleans, LA
Alyssa Work ’13, Bronx Freedom Fund, NY  

2012-2013:

Chesa Boudin, San Francisco Public Defender’s Office, San Francisco, CA
Forrest Dunbar, Alaska Office of Public Advocacy, Anchorage, AK
Romy Ganschow, Brooklyn Legal Services Corporation A, Brooklyn, NY
Edward McCarthy, Office of the Connecticut Public Defender, Hartford, CT
Yaman Salahi, ACLU of Southern California, Los Angeles, CA
Rebecca Scholtz, Legal Aid of Minneapolis, Minneapolis, MN
Sirine Shebaya, ACLU of Maryland, Baltimore, MD
Olivia Sinaiko, Southeast Alaska Conservation Council (SEACC), Juneau, AK
Jenny Zhao, ACLU of Northern California, San Francisco, CA

2011-2012:  

Robert Braun, Southeast Louisiana Legal Services, New Orleans, LA
Isabel Bussarakum, The Defender Association, Seattle, WA
Elizabeth Compa, Southern Center for Human Rights, Atlanta, GA
Daniel Mullkoff, New York Civil Liberties Union, New York, NY
Diala Shamas, Creating Law Enforcement Accountability & Responsibility (CLEAR) at CUNY Law School, Flushing, NY
Emily Washington, Louisiana Capital Assistance Center, New Orleans, LA
Seth Wayne, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans, LA

2010-2011:

Seth Atkinson, Natural Resources Defense Council, Washington, DC
Ady Barkan, Make the Road New York
Monica Bell, Legal Aid Society of the District of Columbia
Lindsay Nash, Cardozo Immigration Justice Clinic, NY
Megan Quattlebaum, Neighborhood Legal Services Association, Pittsburgh, PA
Elizabeth Guild Simpson, Southern Coalition for Social Justice, Durham, NC
Adrienna Wong, ACLU of Texas

2009–2010:

Alicia Bannon, Brennan Center for Justice, NY
Josh Berman, Natural Resources Defense Council, Chicago
Rebecca Engel, Bronx Defenders, NY
Jean C. Han, Ayuda, Washington, DC
Kathy Hunt Muse, New York Civil Liberties Union, NY
Sonia Kumar, ACLU of Maryland, MD
Margot Mendelson, University of Arizona, Tuscon; Migration Policy Institute, Washington, DC
Kirill Penteshin, UNITE HERE Local 11, Los Angeles
Benjamin Plener, Orleans Public Defenders, New Orleans
Vasudha Talla, Sanctuary for Families, NY

2008–2009:

Justin Cox, CASA de Maryland, MD
Zahra Hayat, National Center for Youth Law, Oakland
Stacie Jonas, Southern Migrant Legal Services, Nashville
Deborah Marcuse, Community Services Administration, New Haven
Allegra McCleod, Immigration Justice Project, San Diego
Marisol Orihuela, ACLU of Southern California
Michael Tan, ACLU Immigrants' Rights Project, NY
Tianna Terry, Legal Aid Society, Washington, DC

2007–2008:

Stephanie Biedermann, Disability Rights Advocates, Berkeley
Jamie Dycus, ACLU Racial Justice Program, NY
Leah Fletcher, Natural Resources Defense Council, San Francisco
Dan Freeman, NY Civil Liberties Union, NY
Raquiba Huq, Legal Services of NJ, NJ
Michael Kavey, Lambda Legal Defense & Education Fund, NY
Sia Sanneh, Legal Action Center, NY

2006-2007:

Alice Clapman, ACLU Immigrants’ Rights Project, NY
Sameera Fazili, Northern Initiatives, Chicago
Paige Herwig, National Women’s Law Center, Washington, DC
Anna Rich, National Senior Citizens Law Center, Oakland
Larry Schwartztol, Brennan Center for Justice, NY
Marc Silverman, Advocates for Children, NY
Charisa Smith, JustChildren, Charlottesville, VA

2005-2006:

Jorge Baron, New Haven Legal Assistance Association
Kim Pattillo Brownson, ACLU of Southern California, Los Angeles
Eliza Leighton, CASA of Maryland
Holly Thomas, NAACP Legal Defense & Education Fund, NY
Sofia Yakren, Urban Justice Center, NY

2004-2005:

Joshua Civin, NAACP Legal Defense & Education Fund, Washington, DC
Cyd Fremmer, The EdLaw Project, Boston
Robert Hoo, Legal Services of Northern California, Sacramento
Tom Jawetz, Washington Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights & Urban Affairs, Washington, DC
Lisa Powell, Northwest Immigrant Rights Project, Seattle

2003-2004:

Adam Grumbach, Legal Aid of New York
Kristen Jackson, Public Counsel, Los Angeles
Grace Meng, Asian Law Caucus, San Francisco
McGregor Smyth, Bronx Defenders

2002-2003:

Tania Galloni, Migrant Farmworker Justice Project, Lake Worth, FL
Andrea Marsh, Texas Rural Legal Aid
David Menschel, The Innocence Project, NY
Amy Meselson, Legal Aid Society of New York

2001-2002:

Susan Hazeldean, Urban Justice Center, NY
Serena Hoy, Capital Area Immigrants’ Rights Coalition, Washington, DC
Joseph Luby, Public Interest Litigation Clinic, Kansas City, MO

2000-2001:

Marjorie Allard, Alaska Public Defender Agency
Rebecca Bernhardt, Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights of Texas
Kenneth Sugarman, ACLU of Northern California, San Francisco

1999-2000:

Paula Gaber, Western Center on Law & Poverty, Los Angeles
Juliet McKenna, Lawyers for Children America, Washington, DC
Jessica Sager, All Our Kin, New Haven, CT

1998-1999:

Lisa Daugaard, The Defender Association Racial Disparity Project, Seattle
Julia Greenfield, Lawyers’ Committee for Civil Rights of San Francisco
Douglas Stevick, Texas Rural Legal Aid

1997-1998:

Alison Hirschel, Arthur Liman Project on Advocacy for the Institutionalized Elderly, Ann Arbor, MI