Schedule
Overlay

Print/PDF this page:

Print Friendly and PDF

Share this page:

Schedule

CONFERENCE AGENDA

Friday, October 10:

All sessions will be held in Room 127 at the Yale Law School, except where indicated

12:00   
Registration
Room 122

2:15 – 2:30 
Welcome
Dean Harold Hongju Koh
Reva Siegel, Yale Law School

2:30 – 4:15 
Uncomfortable Conversation: The Constitutional Law and Politics of Sexual and Reproductive Rights
Panelists: Jack Balkin, Yale Law School, chair; Neal Devins, William and Mary Law School; Barry Friedman, NYU Law School; Pam Karlan, Stanford Law School; Sanford Levinson, University of Texas Law School; Kim Buchanan, University of Southern California Gould Law School.

4:15 – 4:30 
Break
Room 122

4:30 - 6:00 
Sexual and Reproductive Rights: Dignity, Liberty and Equality
Panelists: Judith Resnik, Yale Law School, chair;  Reva Siegel, Yale Law School; Robin West, Georgetown University Law Center; Kenji Yoshino, NYU Law School.

6:30  
Friday Dinner

Dining Hall

7:00  
Dinner Program Begins

Covering the Courts
Panelists:  Jack Balkin, Yale Law School, chair; Adam Liptak, New York Times; Emily Bazelon, Slate; Jeffrey Rosen, George Washington University Law School; Dahlia Lithwick, Slate; with invited journalists.


Saturday, October 11:

8:345 – 9:45
Continental Breakfast
Room 122

9:45 – 10:00 
Remembering Catherine Roraback and Connecticut’s Role in Sexual and Reproductive Rights
Dean Harold Hongju Koh; Reva Siegel,Yale Law School

10:00 – 11:45 
Roe’s History
 
Panelists
: Joanne Meyerowitz, History & American Studies Departments, Yale University, chair; Linda Gordon, History Department, New York University; Christine Stansell, History Department, University of Chicago; Gene Burns, James Madison College, Michigan State University; Michael Klarman, Harvard Law School. 

11:45 – 1:15 
Lunch
                          
Dining Hall

1:30 – 3:15 
Family Values
 
Panelists:  George Chauncey, History Department, Yale University, chair; Kristin Luker, University of California, Berkeley Law School, Boalt Hall; Michael Warner, English & American Studies Departments, Yale University; Ariela Dubler, Columbia University Law School.

3:15 – 3:30 
Break

Room 122

3:30 – 5:15 
The Facts of the Matter: Science, Public Health, and Counseling
Panelists: Hannah Brueckner, Sociology Department, Yale University, chair; Nada Stotland, American Psychiatric Association; Robert Goldstein, UCLA Law School; Robert Post, Yale Law School; John Donohue, Yale Law School.

5:30 – 6:15 
Reception
Alumni Reading Room

6:30  
Saturday Dinner

Dining Hall

7:30  
Dinner program begins

Movement/Countermovement
Panelists: Robert Post, Yale Law School, chair; Cynthia Gorney, UC Berkeley School of Journalism; Sarah Blustain, The New Republic; Joseph Goldstein, New York Sun; Ellen Goodman, The Boston Globe; Katha Pollitt, The Nation; with invited journalists. 


Sunday, October 12:

8:30  
Continental Breakfast

Room 122

9:00 – 10:30
Crossing Borders: Transnational Perspectives on Sexual and Reproductive Rights
Panelists: Harold Koh, Dean, Yale Law School, chair; Judith Resnik, Yale Law School; Rebecca Cook, University of Toronto Law School; Joanna Erdmann, University of Toronto Law School; Vicki Jackson, Georgetown University Law Center.

10:30 – 10:45
Break
Room 122

10:45 – 12:15
The Future of Sexual and Reproductive Rights
Panelists: Dawn Johnsen, Indiana University Law School, chair; Anita Allen,  University of Pennsylvania Law School;  Walter Dellinger, O'Melveny & Myers; Pam Karlan, Stanford Law School; Sandy Levinson, University of Texas Law School.

12:15 
Closing Lunch
Faculty Lounge